Ongoing Events:

Wednesday Nov 9 - Sunday Nov 13, 2016
with
Hori Da! (That's It!)
traditional Basque music from Buffalo, Wyoming and from the North American Basque diaspora and Basque European homeland (Euskal Herria) 
(School program times may change according to the fall 2016 class changing times.  As soon as we have the exact times for the other schools, we'll post them.)

Wednesday, November 9

10:00 – 10:50AM – Kaycee Schools assembly

11:15AM – Noon – Kaycee music students

2:00 – 3:00PM – Cloud Peak School grades 3-5 assembly

Thursday, November 10

8:30 - 8:55AM Meadowlark School kindergarten

9:00 – 9:25AM - Meadowlark School grade 1

9:30 – 9:55AM – Meadowlark School grade 2

10:30 – 11:30AM – Buffalo High School history class lecture/demo

1:00 – 2:00PM – Buffalo High School music students

6:30 – 8:00PM – Main Street Stroll in downtown Buffalo starting at Up in Smoke then on to the Clear Creek Brewpub and the Occidental Hotel Saloon—twenty minutes at each, ten minutes between

Friday, November 11

9:00 – 9:45AM – Clear Creek School assembly

10:00 – 10:45AM – Clear Creek School band students.

Noon – lunch at Buffalo Senior Center

12:45 – 2:00PM – performance and talk followed by Q and A at Senior Center

7:30PM - Friday night public dinner sponsored in conjunction with the Bighorn Basque Club.  This dinner will be held in Buffalo and will feature Basque food and music from the Buffalo Basque project with Hori Da.  The dinner will be a fundraiser and announcement of events for the North American Basque Organization's annual national meeting to be held in Buffalo, Wyoming in summer 2017

 Saturday November 12

10:30AM – 12:30PM – Hori Da! instrumental, vocal, and dance workshop at Bomber Mtn Civic Center, 63 N. Burritt (Old Clear Creek Middle School)

8:00 – 11:00PM – Hori Da! dance at Buffalo American Legion Hall, 18 veterans Ave., Buffalo

Pan Buffalo Rehearsal - Every Sunday - 7 pm - 414 N. Burritt, Buffalo, WY, info - 217-2812 

Summer Community Band - Contact Worlds of Music for information 

For Information Call:

Except for the Friday dinner to support the Bighorn Basque Club's preparations for NABO 2017, events are free and open to the public.

David Romtvedt at 307-217-2812 or 307-684-2194

Worlds of Music:  Margo Brown – 684-2194 or 684-9406

Buffalo High School: Chad Bourgeois (principal) - 684-2269

Clear Creek Middle School: Darren Schmidt (principal) - 684-5594

Meadowlark Elementary School: Craig Kitto (principal) – 684-9518

Cloud Peak Elementary School: Craig Anderson (principal) - 684-0153

Kaycee School: Andrea Gilbert (principal) – 738-2323

Buffalo Senior Center (671 W. Fetterman): Bobbie Walseth - 684-9551

Bomber Mtn Civic Center (63 N. Burritt); Dave Simonsen – 620-1260

Johnson County School District Liaison: Jeanie Iberlin – 684-9571

Upcoming Events:

Past Events:

Senegalese Drum Traditions with John Galm Australian Aboriginal and settler story, song, and dance with Paul Taylor The music and dance of Hispanic New Mexico and of Appalachia with Karen Leigh, Paul Rangell, Tom Adler, and Dan Warrick The music of Quebec, the Canadian Maritimes and New England with The Hillbillies from Mars The Balinese Gamelan Tradition with Chandra Wyoga Gamelan and Dancers Nigerian drum and dance with Adetunji Joda and Friends New England contra dance with Wild Asparagus Traditional music of Slovakia with Bernard Garaj, Daniel Jezik, and Jana Ambrozova Cowboy ballads of the American West with Pop Wagner The Jali tradition of Mali with kora master Morro Farang Suso Cuban and Central European choral music with Daniel Steinberg The Manas epic and traditional music of Kyrgyzstan with Rysbai Isakov and Akylbek Kasabolotov Basque trikitixa music with the Tapia eta Leturia Band Old Style Cajun and Creole fiddling with Al Berard and Karen England Cajun dance hall music with Al Berard and Kyle Hebert European art music with the University of Wyoming String Quartet Klezmer, the celebratory music of the Eastern European Jewish community, with Veretski Pass Steel drum and carnival music of Trinidad with Tom Miller Body percussion and dance with Human Rhythm Project dancer Sandy Silva American swing and jazz fiddling with the Howard Armstrong Trio Renaissance and Baroque flute and guitar with Komodore and Garnett Traditional Mongolian music with morin khuur master Ariunbold Mijiddorj Australian Aboriginal music and art with Wardaman elder Yidumduma Bill Harney New England contra dance with Rodney and Elvie Miller and caller Larry Edelman Trinidadian steel drum music with Tom Miller.

Worlds of Music