Wednesday through Saturday, October 10-13, 2018
with
The Connectors
music of Quebec and more featuring Josie Mendelsohn and Kevin Carr accompanied by Caitlin Belem, Margo Brown, and David Romtvedt with dance caller Suzanne Girardot 


Wednesday, October 10
9:00 – 9:25AM – Meadowlark Elementary School kindergarten
9:30 – 9:55AM – Meadowlark Elementary School grade 1
10:00 – 10:25AM – Meadowlark Elementary School grade 2
1:30 – 2:15PM – Cloud Peak Elementary School assembly (grade 4 with some grade 3)
2:30 – 3:15PM – Cloud Peak Elementary School assembly (grade 5 with some grade 3)

Thursday, October 11
8:53 – 9:43AM – Kaycee School assembly (all K-12 students)
9:46 – 10:36AM – Kaycee School middle and high school music students
2:38 – 3:30PM – Clear Creek Middle School assembly (all students grades 6-8)

Friday, October 12
8:05 – 8:49AM – Buffalo High School Balladiers
9:23 – 10:07AM – Buffalo High School Bison Singers
12:26 – 1:10PM – Buffalo High School concert/marching band
1:14 – 1:58PM – Buffalo High School jazz band

Public Events

Thursday, October 11

Noon - 2:00PM, Buffalo Senior Center, 671 W. Fetterman, Buffalo, Wyo

luncheon followed by performance and talk at 12:45


Saturday, October 13
10:30AM – 12:30PM – workshop at Bomber Mountain Center, 63 N. Burritt Ave., Buffalo, Wyo
    (Old Clear Creek School music room south door entrance)
8:00 – 10:30PM – Dance at American Legion Hall, 18 Veterans Lane, Buffalo, Wyo

All WOM events are free and open to the public.

For info, call David Romtvedt (307-217-2812) or Margo Brown (307-217-0028).







Pan Buffalo Rehearsal - Every Tuesday  at 7:00PM at the Union Congregational Church, 122 East Bennett Street, Buffalo, Wyoming.  Community pan is open to all interested people.  The group plays for a variety of community events.  For information, call David at 307 -217-2812. 

Summer Community Band - Contact Worlds of Music for information 

Worlds of Music


Senegalese Drum Traditions with John Galm Australian Aboriginal and settler story, song, and dance with Paul Taylor The music and dance of Hispanic New Mexico and of Appalachia with Karen Leigh, Paul Rangell, Tom Adler, and Dan Warrick The music of Quebec, the Canadian Maritimes and New England with The Hillbillies from Mars The Balinese Gamelan Tradition with Chandra Wyoga Gamelan and Dancers Nigerian drum and dance with Adetunji Joda and Friends New England contra dance with Wild Asparagus Traditional music of Slovakia with Bernard Garaj, Daniel Jezik, and Jana Ambrozova Cowboy ballads of the American West with Pop Wagner The Jali tradition of Mali with kora master Morro Farang Suso Cuban and Central European choral music with Daniel Steinberg The Manas epic and traditional music of Kyrgyzstan with Rysbai Isakov and Akylbek Kasabolotov Basque trikitixa music with the Tapia eta Leturia Band Old Style Cajun and Creole fiddling with Al Berard and Karen England Cajun dance hall music with Al Berard and Kyle Hebert European art music with the University of Wyoming String Quartet Klezmer, the celebratory music of the Eastern European Jewish community, with Veretski Pass Steel drum and carnival music of Trinidad with Tom Miller Body percussion and dance with Human Rhythm Project dancer Sandy Silva American swing and jazz fiddling with the Howard Armstrong Trio Renaissance and Baroque flute and guitar with Komodore and Garnett Traditional Mongolian music with morin khuur master Ariunbold Mijiddorj Australian Aboriginal music and art with Wardaman elder Yidumduma Bill Harney New England contra dance with Rodney and Elvie Miller and caller Larry Edelman Trinidadian steel drum music with Tom Miller.

Upcoming Events:

Ongoing Events:

Past Events: